Office Hours: Mon - Fri 9,00 am - 5.00 pm, Sat 9.00 am - 2.00pm, Sun closed
About Us    |    FAQS    |    Customer Service Guarantee    |    Contact Us     1300 004 903

Privacy Policy

Scope

This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, visitors to Coast to Hinterland Tours website and social media pages and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by Coast to Hinterland Tours or its partners.  The following document outlines the internet policies and practices we have adopted to protect your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998.

 

Collection and use of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information when freely provided by you that will necessitate us to operate our business. Such information may include your name, email, mailing address and telephone number. It is Coast to Hinterland Tours usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you deal with us by telephone, email or online. The provision of personal information is voluntary. We will use the information provided by you to respond to your questions, comments or to send out other information on our products.

 

Security of personal information

Coast to Hinterland takes security of personal information seriously and has implemented a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse including the implementation of firewalls via our third party booking platform provider and website hosting provider. Electronic records of personal information collected by Coast to Hinterland Tours are stored in our booking platform provider’s databases that are hosted on servers in Australia. In each case, Coast to Hinterland Tours IT systems is protected by appropriate IT security measures.

 

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that Coast to Hinterland Tours holds about you. You also have the right to Coast to Hinterland Tours to alter your personal information if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant

On request by the individual, we will grant access to all personal information we hold about you, please submit a written request setting out what information you wish to access or correct, your name and a mailing/email address to the Mark Baker, Proprietor mark@toursunshinecoast.com.au

You may also request access to and seek correction of personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

 

Online privacy issues

Some Coast to Hinterland Tours webpages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. We may place a “cookie” on your computer to assist us in recognizing you when you visit our site again. It is possible for you to disable “cookies” or instruct your browser to alert you when “cookies” are being sent. If you decide not to accept our “cookies”, you will still have access to the same sections of the site available to the general public. No personal information is stored within Coast to Hinterland Tours cookies. Cookies are important for Coast to Hinterland Tours website and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

At any time, we will not sell, rent or trade any personal information voluntarily provided by you to any third party. Your information will be solely used by us. However, at times there is a need for us to use services of our business partners that may require for your personal information to be disclosed. To the best of our knowledge, our business partners are of good standing and are also bound by the sample discretionary principles.

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with a travel service provided by us, you should in the first instance consider speaking directly with the staff member/driver you have been dealing with. If you are uncomfortable with this or consider the relevant staff member is unable to address your concerns you can lodge a complaint with us in one of the following ways:

 

  • By completing a Customer Complaints Form CHT10
  • By telephoning Mark Baker – Proprietor on 0426 677 120
  • By writing to us 27 Glasshouse View Court, Buderim QLD 4556
  • By emailing us mark@coasttohinterlandtours.com.au

 

For full details on our complaints policy can be found here.